NWC 43 Discord Staff Server: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<big>DRAFT</big> == Overview == == Quick Start Guide == # If you do not have a discord account go to [http://Discord.com Discord.com] and signup for an account # You will nee...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #staff-new-to-server || New staff post here to request roles/privileges on the server || Help Desk, Convention Services | | #staff-new-to-server || New staff post here to request roles/privileges on the server || Help Desk, Convention Services | ||
|- | |||
| #leadership || For Execs to talk with each other and our the Core Team || Help Desk, Convention Services | |||
|- | |- | ||
| #airmeet-core-team || Tactical Conversation Channel for the Airmeet Core Team to talk about issues related to the Airmeet Platform || Help Desk, Convention Services | | #airmeet-core-team || Tactical Conversation Channel for the Airmeet Core Team to talk about issues related to the Airmeet Platform || Help Desk, Convention Services | ||
Line 37: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #faq-and-wiki-dev || Used to talk about our needs for our FAQ and Wiki || Special Events | | #faq-and-wiki-dev || Used to talk about our needs for our FAQ and Wiki || Special Events | ||
|} | |||
=== Voice "Radio" Channels === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Channel !! Use !! Responsible Person/Department | |||
|- | |||
| chatter || random conversation channel for our staff || Special Events | |||
|- | |||
| leadership || For Execs to talk with each other and our the Core Team || Help Desk, Convention Services | |||
|- | |||
| helpdesk || tactical channel for our helpdesk team to talk/share things || Help Desk, Convention Services | |||
|- | |||
| stage-management || Tactical channel for our stage management team || Programing | |||
|- | |||
| productions-special-events || Tactical channel for our production team || Special Events | |||
|- | |||
| games-special-events || Tactical channel for our production team || Special Events | |||
|- | |||
| Core Team|| Tactical channel for our Core Team to || Convention Services | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Roles == | == Roles == |
Revision as of 22:49, 19 March 2021
DRAFT
Overview
Quick Start Guide
- If you do not have a discord account go to Discord.com and signup for an account
- You will need to get the join link from your Exec and/or Supervisor
- Go to the "#staff-new-to-server" channel and post your name (as it is shown on the Concom Org Chart) and your role/title(s)
Channels
Chat Channels
Channel | Use | Responsible Person/Department |
---|---|---|
#webpage-help | This channel is on norwescon.org/help for the public to be able to contact our help desk team | Help Desk, Convention Services |
#staff-new-to-server | New staff post here to request roles/privileges on the server | Help Desk, Convention Services |
#leadership | For Execs to talk with each other and our the Core Team | Help Desk, Convention Services |
#airmeet-core-team | Tactical Conversation Channel for the Airmeet Core Team to talk about issues related to the Airmeet Platform | Help Desk, Convention Services |
#airmeet-edits | Track change log for tracking changes to our Norwescon 43 event | Keith Jewel, Platform Manager, Convention Services |
#discord-edits | Track change log for tracking changes to our Staff Discord Server | Kyle Hall, IT & Safety Manager, Convention Services |
#chatter | for random staff chatter note related to other channels | n/a |
#staff-help | Use this channel to contact the Help Desk Team. | Help Desk, Convention Services |
#helpdesk | Tactical Channel for our help desk team to talk to one and another | Help Desk, Convention Services |
#security-private | Tactical Channel for our security team to talk about things not for general eyes | Security, Convention Services |
#stage-Management | Home of our Stage Management team where our hosts hangout and get their assignments | Bernie, Programing |
#productions-special-events | Tactical chat room for our Productions Team to talk | Special Events |
#games-special-events | Tactical chat room for our Gaming Team to talk | Special Events |
#faq-and-wiki-dev | Used to talk about our needs for our FAQ and Wiki | Special Events |
Voice "Radio" Channels
Channel | Use | Responsible Person/Department |
---|---|---|
chatter | random conversation channel for our staff | Special Events |
leadership | For Execs to talk with each other and our the Core Team | Help Desk, Convention Services |
helpdesk | tactical channel for our helpdesk team to talk/share things | Help Desk, Convention Services |
stage-management | Tactical channel for our stage management team | Programing |
productions-special-events | Tactical channel for our production team | Special Events |
games-special-events | Tactical channel for our production team | Special Events |
Core Team | Tactical channel for our Core Team to | Convention Services |